XML Sitemaps Generator

Author Topic: 1 page indexed :-(  (Read 22811 times)

lukasz

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
1 page indexed :-(
« on: February 24, 2008, 04:42:44 AM »
Hi!
I'm trying to run crawler on my website and it indexes just one (main) page. I have tried to play as much as I could with settings according to documentation and this forum advices but nothing helped. Script is running for a while and for every each time it generates sitemaps with just one page.
I have tried yours free generator and it works fine but just up to 500 page.
But that how it looks XML generated sitemap like (by Unlimited):
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<urlset
      xmlns="[external links are visible to admins only]"
      xmlns:xsi="[external links are visible to admins only]"
      xsi:schemaLocation="
            [external links are visible to admins only]
            [external links are visible to admins only]">

  <url>
       <loc>[external links are visible to admins only]</loc>
       <priority>0.50</priority>
       <changefreq>daily</changefreq>
       <lastmod>2007-03-17T03:50:05+00:00</lastmod> 
  </url>
</urlset>
I have been searching solution on this forum but without success

Link to generator:
[external links are visible to admins only]
Link to main page:
[external links are visible to admins only]

Thx for help

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10624
Re: 1 page indexed :-(
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2008, 08:48:36 PM »
Hello,

replied to your PM.
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

aroutten

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: 1 page indexed :-(
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2008, 05:17:48 PM »
I am having the same problem. New at all this and just tried to crawl for the first time (several times in a row now) and only my main page indexes. The free online version successfully did 500 pages and quit. But his version I cannot get past the first page.

also, I have searched for an explanation of what a cron job is and can only get bits and pieces. Can someone tell me what a cron job actually means and how it's beneficial. Sounds like it automatically does this for you at a set time. If so, I won't EVER have to log in and make a sitemap again and Google will be notified automatically with each unsupervised generation???

..and, on that note, where the cron path is..... /usr/local/bin/php E:\Sites\BLAHBLAHBLAH\generator/runcrawl.php
does something go before that? Basically, how do I access it?

Thanks, again, sitemap newbie here so any VERY broken down explanations would be appreciated.

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10624
Re: 1 page indexed :-(
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2008, 09:33:02 PM »
Hello,

make sure that you set Starting URL correctly (with www domain name in case if your other URLs reside on www domain).
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

aroutten

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: 1 page indexed :-(
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2008, 10:27:14 PM »
Typed in I have:   [external links are visible to admins only]
Isn't that correct?

xml-sitemaps

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 146
    • XML-Sitemaps.com
Re: 1 page indexed :-(
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2008, 10:56:42 AM »
Hi, make sure your starting domain does not have a "." after it.

Philip Nicosia
www.xml-sitemaps.com

aroutten

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: 1 page indexed :-(
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2008, 11:53:36 AM »
the first time it did
second and third times it did not
only indexed one page all three times

aroutten

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: 1 page indexed :-(
« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2008, 12:00:20 PM »
OK! It worked. I took the "." out but did not hit SAVE before going to Crawler tab so it must have defaulted back. Seems to be working as we speak.

Thanks for your assistance!

 

SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines
XHTML RSS WAP2