XML Sitemaps Generator

Author Topic: This tool can be executed in command line mode only ??  (Read 19718 times)

webmaster155

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
This tool can be executed in command line mode only ??
« on: May 25, 2008, 01:24:18 PM »
Hi :)

I want to use the cron job.
My Cron Url: [external links are visible to admins only]
on runcrwal.php site this message comes: This tool can be executed in command line mode only

What is the problem?

Thank you very much!


XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10625
Re: This tool can be executed in command line mode only ??
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2008, 04:48:08 PM »
Hello,

the command line for cron task should be looking like:
Code: [Select]
/usr/local/bin/php /path/to/sitemap/runcrawl.phpthe command line includes path, not the domain name.
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

webmaster155

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: This tool can be executed in command line mode only ??
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2008, 07:52:38 PM »
sry i don't know ???

my command line:
/usr/local/bin/php /www/htdocs/w0086ca6/scootertuning.org/sitemap/runcrawl.php

and now    what do I do now?

is this now the cronjob link/url: /usr/local/bin/php /www/htdocs/w0086ca6/scootertuning.org/sitemap/runcrawl.php ?

in your demo version
the cron url run with the domain name: http://www.xml-sitemaps.com/generator-demo/runcrawl.php

so i think its perfect ;)

thank you for reply.

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10625
Re: This tool can be executed in command line mode only ??
« Reply #3 on: May 25, 2008, 11:37:51 PM »
It's *not* a cron job when you run it as URL. You should setup scheduled task in hosting Control Panel instead of entering runcrawl URL in browser.
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

webmaster155

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: This tool can be executed in command line mode only ??
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2008, 12:18:52 PM »
i cant use this url in my cronjob-service: /usr/local/bin/php /home/xmlsites/public_html/generator-demo/runcrawl.php

only urls with "http://" and SSH is not active on my webspace  :-\

   
can I use the cronjob or not without SSH ?

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10625
Re: This tool can be executed in command line mode only ??
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2008, 06:00:08 PM »
Cron job is not related to SSH. In case if your host doesn't allow to specify command lines for cron tasks, you can add the following to the top of runcrawl.php file:

Code: [Select]
<?php $_SERVER['REQUEST_METHOD']=true;?>
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

webmaster155

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: This tool can be executed in command line mode only ??
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2008, 11:15:39 AM »
ok thank you! ;)

now i have added the line in the runcrawl.php
but always this message come: This tool can be executed in command line mode only

i have now created a cronjob.php
the quellcode:

<?php
include '/www/htdocs/w0086ca6/scootertuning.org/sitemap/runcrawl.php';
?>

but it didn't work.. the same message come:
This tool can be executed in command line mode only


have you a other idea for using the automatic crawler??



 :-\
« Last Edit: May 27, 2008, 12:16:08 PM by webmaster155 »

webmaster155

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: This tool can be executed in command line mode only ??
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2008, 04:49:16 PM »
i have the solution ;)


cronjob url: yourdomain.com/your_sitemap_order/index.php?op=crawl&gb=true&crawl=Run

then it works!
it's great :)

Please do it in your next version.

Thank your very much.

bye

dino

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: This tool can be executed in command line mode only ??
« Reply #8 on: July 13, 2009, 12:48:23 PM »
I got the same error message since the Update to newest version of the Sitemap Generator! I tried the suggested solutions but nothing will work for me...???

Any ideas?

Thanks  in advance
Dino

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10625
Re: This tool can be executed in command line mode only ??
« Reply #9 on: July 13, 2009, 08:36:31 PM »
Hello,

what is the command line you use for cron task?
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

dino

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: This tool can be executed in command line mode only ??
« Reply #10 on: July 14, 2009, 08:10:03 PM »
[external links are visible to admins only]
Hello,

what is the command line you use for cron task?
I don't know, sorry. My hoster only provide a mask with some options. I don't know what they use in  the backend...

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10625
Re: This tool can be executed in command line mode only ??
« Reply #11 on: July 14, 2009, 11:13:29 PM »
What options do you define to run generator?
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

dino

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: This tool can be executed in command line mode only ??
« Reply #12 on: July 15, 2009, 11:50:08 AM »
[external links are visible to admins only]
What options do you define to run generator?
Login & Password -  URL without http:// - time - E-Mail address for notifications
These are all options i can set in the mask...

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10625
Re: This tool can be executed in command line mode only ??
« Reply #13 on: July 16, 2009, 12:47:47 AM »
Hello,

try to define run URL as: www.domain.com/generator/index.php?op=crawlproc
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

 

SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines
XHTML RSS WAP2