XML Sitemaps Generator

Author Topic: How to set up sub-domain  (Read 7211 times)

londontheatretickets

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
How to set up sub-domain
« on: December 16, 2013, 05:21:30 PM »
I would like to add the sub-domain option for the sitemap but the sub-domain wants to crawl the sub-domain as if it were after the domain name... but it is before the main domain...

ie... subdomain.example45website.com

at the moment it comes up with crawl errors... trying to crawl example45website.comsubdomain

Any advice?

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10624
Re: How to set up sub-domain
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2013, 11:49:48 AM »
Hello,

please let me know your generator URL/login in private message to check this.
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

londontheatretickets

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: How to set up sub-domain
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2013, 04:29:50 PM »
Hi.. I sent you a DM yesterday about this problem.. any thoughts on it?

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10624
Re: How to set up sub-domain
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2013, 08:48:36 PM »
Hello,

I've enabled "Allow subdomains" setting, please check now.
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

londontheatretickets

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: How to set up sub-domain
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2013, 09:26:00 PM »
I had already ticked the box for the enable sub-domain...
I assumed the sub-domain would be a separate site map but I guess not...

should different languages be included in the sitemap? primarily English speaking customers but various language options on the sub-domain...

or should I disallow/block other languages and if so how...
« Last Edit: December 18, 2013, 09:27:53 PM by londontheatretickets »

londontheatretickets

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: How to set up sub-domain
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2013, 09:30:28 PM »
I am getting this type of link showing up in the sitemap.. which doesn't actually exist...

[external links are visible to admins only]

londontheatretickets

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: How to set up sub-domain
« Reply #6 on: December 20, 2013, 12:10:33 AM »
Any thoughts on the errors?

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10624
Re: How to set up sub-domain
« Reply #7 on: December 20, 2013, 12:20:37 PM »
Replied to your PM.
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

londontheatretickets

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: How to set up sub-domain
« Reply #8 on: December 21, 2013, 01:29:41 AM »
Hi,

sorry to say but this isn't generating all of the internal links... on the sub-domain...
"london-eye" is one that is immediately not visible...





XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10624
Re: How to set up sub-domain
« Reply #9 on: December 23, 2013, 08:16:23 PM »
Hello,

please try to redownload/reinstall it one more time - another update has been applied.
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

 

SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines
XHTML RSS WAP2