XML Sitemaps Generator

Author Topic: It doesn't work  (Read 14883 times)

info1974

  • Registered Customer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
It doesn't work
« on: February 10, 2012, 03:11:59 PM »
when I "run" It, I have the next error and I can't do It work:

Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10624
Re: It doesn't work
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2012, 05:39:32 PM »
Hello,

it looks like your server configuration doesn't allow to run the script long enough to create full sitemap. Please try to increase memory_limit and max_execution_time settings in php configuration at your host (php.ini file) or contact hosting support regarding this.
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

info1974

  • Registered Customer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: It doesn't work
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2012, 05:47:03 PM »
Ok, I am going to change to a potent server, I will tell you if It is ok or not? Thanks

info1974

  • Registered Customer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: It doesn't work
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2012, 11:14:14 PM »
Hello XML-Sitemaps Support,

I want to increase memory_limit and max_execution_time to my php5.ini but when I open my php5.ini I have the next content:

[Zend]
zend_optimizer.optimization_level=15
zend_extension_manager.optimizer=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.3.3
zend_extension_manager.optimizer_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.3.3
zend_extension=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.3.3/ZendExtensionManager.so
zend_extension_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.3.3/ZendExtensionManager_TS.so

Could you tell me, what lines of code do I have to add?

Thanks

info1974

  • Registered Customer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: It doesn't work
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2012, 01:32:54 AM »
Hello XML-Sitemaps Support,

I want to increase memory_limit and max_execution_time to my php5.ini but when I open my php5.ini I have the next content:

[Zend]
zend_optimizer.optimization_level=15
zend_extension_manager.optimizer=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.3.3
zend_extension_manager.optimizer_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.3.3
zend_extension=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.3.3/ZendExtensionManager.so
zend_extension_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.3.3/ZendExtensionManager_TS.so

Could you tell me, what lines of code do I have to add?

Thanks

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10624
Re: It doesn't work
« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2012, 09:47:45 AM »
You should add it to the top of php.ini, like:
memory_limit=256M
max_execution_time=9000
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

info1974

  • Registered Customer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: It doesn't work
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2012, 03:39:47 PM »
I did It but It doesn't work.

Code: [external links are visible to admins only]
memory_limit=256M
max_execution_time=9000

[Zend]
zend_optimizer.optimization_level=15
zend_extension_manager.optimizer=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.3.3
zend_extension_manager.optimizer_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.3.3
zend_extension=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.3.3/ZendExtensionManager.so
zend_extension_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.3.3/ZendExtensionManager_TS.so

When I "RUN" in a few minutes there is an error:

Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.
Apache Server at [external links are visible to admins only] Port 80

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10624
Re: It doesn't work
« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2012, 07:22:42 AM »
Hello,

if you have SSH access to your host, I would recommend top run generator in command line instead.
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

info1974

  • Registered Customer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: It doesn't work
« Reply #8 on: February 13, 2012, 12:03:14 PM »
I have SSH access, but I don't know the code. Could you tell me what line of code do I have to write?

And If I use SSH, I won't be able to use cronjob to do It automaticly?

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10624
Re: It doesn't work
« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2012, 04:23:20 PM »
Hello,

the command line is shown on "Crawling page" of sitemap generator.
It would work with cron task too.
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

info1974

  • Registered Customer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: It doesn't work
« Reply #10 on: February 14, 2012, 10:07:44 AM »
I write the line of code in "crawling" just below the sentence "You can use the following command line to setup the cron job for sitemap generator:"

/usr/bin/php /home/content/62/7634462/html/webs/propias/citasescorts/generator/runcrawl.php

But do nothing. I have done to /generator/ path and writed runcrawl.php and do nothing. I think I have to write a comand before runcrawl.php

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10624
Re: It doesn't work
« Reply #11 on: February 14, 2012, 08:35:30 PM »
What exactly happens when you enter it in the command line?
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

info1974

  • Registered Customer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: It doesn't work
« Reply #12 on: February 15, 2012, 03:57:32 PM »
I show you in the next image:

[external links are visible to admins only]

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10624
Re: It doesn't work
« Reply #13 on: February 16, 2012, 04:31:39 PM »
You should run it as:
Code: [Select]
php runcrawl.php
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

info1974

  • Registered Customer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: It doesn't work
« Reply #14 on: February 20, 2012, 09:38:44 AM »
Nothing. It doesn't work. I attach an image to show you the error:


 

SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines
XHTML RSS WAP2