XML Sitemaps Generator

Author Topic: getting error while running sitemap  (Read 2184 times)

l0s3r84431

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
getting error while running sitemap
« on: June 18, 2016, 07:03:30 AM »
just bought this one and did setup.
but i am getting below error when i am clicking on run crawl . what am i doing wrong please help.

-------------
There was an error while retrieving the URL specified: abc.com
HTTP Code:

HTTP headers:
x_csize: 0

HTTP output:

l0s3r84431

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: getting error while running sitemap
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2016, 07:08:17 AM »
when i changed the url from abc.com to [external links are visible to admins only] and run crawl .. i got this new error.

There was an error while retrieving the URL specified: [external links are visible to admins only]
HTTP Code:
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
HTTP headers:
date: Sat, 18 Jun 2016 07:05:41 GMT
server: Apache/2.4.18 (Unix) OpenSSL/1.0.1e-fips mod_bwlimited/1.4
x-powered-by: PHP/5.4.45
location: [external links are visible to admins only]
vary: User-Agent
content-length: 0
connection: close
content-type: text/html
x_csize: 0

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10623
Re: getting error while running sitemap
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2016, 10:10:15 AM »
You need to use http://abc.com/ as starting URL instead of http://www.abc.com/
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

l0s3r84431

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: getting error while running sitemap
« Reply #3 on: June 19, 2016, 08:01:08 PM »
thanks i tried that ..but it keep adding www. in my url..
but now its working . don't know why.

now i want to setup cron job it crawl automatically .. i think this is what it does.

so i got error when i open it suggested link in crawling tab .
please check attachment and let me know if i am doing it right .

l0s3r84431

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: getting error while running sitemap
« Reply #4 on: June 19, 2016, 08:50:25 PM »
i got this error..
@admin take a look at my configuration .
i can pm you my login credentials.

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10623
Re: getting error while running sitemap
« Reply #5 on: June 20, 2016, 11:29:56 AM »
Hello,

you need to setup the cron task with command line in your hosting control panel instead of opening it in browser.
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

l0s3r84431

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: getting error while running sitemap
« Reply #6 on: June 20, 2016, 03:33:03 PM »
hi, i did that cron job setup to 15 min ..is that setting is ok.. please check in pic..and reply..

also i change my url setting i removed www. but after saving it came back again..
please check attached pic..

after this cron job setup. do i still have to run crawling manually ..or it will do automatically ..every 15 minute .

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10623
Re: getting error while running sitemap
« Reply #7 on: June 21, 2016, 05:53:15 AM »
1. There must be a space after "php" in command line.

2. please let me know your generator URL/login in private message to check this.
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

l0s3r84431

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: getting error while running sitemap
« Reply #8 on: June 21, 2016, 11:02:20 AM »
hi, thanks for reply . i copy the the line again. attach one snapshot of this ..

i am still not able to edit url..it keep adding www. in from ..
also m not able to edit maximum depth level for crawl.

i am sending you my login credential in private mail please check when u get time.

regards,
travis k

l0s3r84431

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: getting error while running sitemap
« Reply #9 on: June 21, 2016, 12:48:06 PM »
hi, i am not able to generate sitemap for mobile ..xml file i already uploaded via ftp.
i think after making changes in cronjob in my cpanel its working ..i guess..
but i am still not able to edit default configurations .

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10623
Re: getting error while running sitemap
« Reply #10 on: June 21, 2016, 02:36:26 PM »
Replied to  your PM.
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

l0s3r84431

  • Registered Customer
  • Approved member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: getting error while running sitemap
« Reply #11 on: June 21, 2016, 03:01:09 PM »
thanks for reply ..
how to configure image sitemap it is asking to order new one..
are these feature not included.

XML-Sitemaps Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10623
Re: getting error while running sitemap
« Reply #12 on: June 22, 2016, 11:36:34 AM »
Images sitemap addon can be ordered here: https://www.xml-sitemaps.com/generator-addons.html
Oleg Ignatiuk
www.xml-sitemaps.com
Send me a Private Message

For maximum exposure and traffic for your web site check out our additional SEO Services.

 

SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines
XHTML RSS WAP2